CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108

Mr. Irvin N. Gleim
Gleim Publications, Inc.
P.O. Box 12848
University Station
Gainesville, FL 32604

RE: The tariff classification of a portable FM radio with air-band scanner from China.

Dear Mr. Gleim

In your letter dated February 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a portable, battery-operated FM radio with an air-band scanner. This radio, which measures approximately 2 ¾ inches high by 4 ¼ inches wide by ? inch deep, incorporates a telescopic antenna, a digital clock, a speaker, various control and input buttons, and a textile lanyard for carrying and hanging. This apparatus, which is valued not over $40 each, is not designed for motor vehicle installation.

The applicable subheading for this portable FM radio with air-band scanner will be 8527.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other: Valued not over $40 each, incorporating a clock or clock-timer, not in combination with any other article, and not designed for motor vehicle installation. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

There is currently no import quota restrictions in regard to the quantity of these types of apparatuses that may be entered into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CustomsRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division